Schedule

If you have any questions about the schedule, please let us know. All times are EST (UTC-5).

Wednesday, February 24, 2021

7:00 – 10:00 amNo formal programming
Exhibit and Poster Halls Open
10:00 – 10:45 amUnaccredited Symposium (followed by Virtual Industry Lounge)
10:45 – 11:00 amBREAK
11:00 – 11:15 amWelcome Address
11:15 – 12:00 pmDunlop-Dottridge Lecture: Autoinflammatory Diseases, presented by Dr. Dan Kastner
View Learning Objectives
12:00 – 12:15 pmAwards of Distinction Prize
12:15 – 1:00 pmWorkshop Session #1
View Learning Objectives
1A Rheumatoid Arthritis: T2T to D2T, that is the question!, Iain McInnes
1B Diagnosis and treatment of Giant Cell Arteritis, Philip Seo
1C A Day in the Life of a Respirheumatologist, Deborah Assayag and Marie Hudson
1D Growing a Grown-up Brain: Implications for Youth Transiting to Adult Care, Elizabeth Stringer, Alene Toulany, Nadia Luca
1E Transition from Pediatrics to Adult Care: What Does the Adult Rheumatologist Need to Know? Natasha Gakhal, Evelyn Rozenblyum, Danielle McCormack
1F Complex Cases in Osteoporosis, Laetitia Michou
1G Management of Systemic Sclerosis, Janet Pope
1H Reproduction and Rheumatic Disease, Carl Laskin and Dharini Mahendira
1I Novel Drugs in Lupus/Sjogren’s Syndrome, Zahi Touma
1:00 – 1:30 pmBREAK
1:30 – 2:15 pmUnaccredited Symposium (followed by Virtual Industry Lounge)
2:15 – 2:45 pmPoster Tours
View Abstracts
Poster Tour 1Top 5 Trainee
Presenters: Sasha Bernatsky, Jonah Gorodensky, Melissa Misztal, Shane Cameron, Brett Thombs
Poster Tour 2Top 5 Abstracts
Presenters: Lihi Eder, Dalton Sholter, Claire Barber, Lillian Barra, Laura Passalent
Poster Tour 3Pediatric/Education
Presenters: Jennifer Lee, Luiza Grazziotin, Kate Neufeld, Charles Serapio, Leah Ellingwood
Poster Tour 4Rheumatoid Arthritis
Presenters: Anthony Padula, Madina Weiler, Glen azzlewood, Britney Jones, Nejat Hassen
Poster Tour 5Arthritis, Ankylosing Spondylitis, Psoriatic Arthritis, Vasculitis
Presenters: Dafna Gladman, Valerie Umaefulam, Sibel Aydin, Lindsay Cho, Sandeep Dhillon
Poster Tour 6Systemic Sclerosis, SLE/Anti-Phosholipid Syndrome, Clinical Research
Presenters: Curtis Sobchak, Laura Whittall-Garcia, Andrew Kwan, Dr. Carter Thorne, Jagdeep Gill
2:45 – 3:45 pmPoster Session
View Abstracts
3:45 – 4:00 pmNetworking Lounges
Innovation @ Arthritis Society 
CIORA
COVID-19 Vaccine Guidance for the Rheumatologist
4:00 – 4:15 pmBREAK
4:15 – 5:00 pmControversies in Rheumatology
View Learning Objectives

Tapering Treatment with Disease Modifying Antirheumatic Drugs in Patients with Well Controlled Inflammatory Arthritis – Bindee Kuriya and Jaime Guzman

Treatment of Myositis with IVIG: Rheumatology and Neurology Perspectives – Erin O’Ferrall and Chris Mecoli
5:00 pm – onwardsNo formal programming
Exhibit and Poster Halls Open, On-demand sessions available

Thursday, February 25, 2021

7:00 – 10:00 amNo formal programming
Exhibit and Poster Halls Open, On-demand sessions available
10:00 – 10:45 amUnaccredited Symposium (followed by Virtual Industry Lounge)
10:45 – 10:50 amTop of the Day Announcements
10:50 – 12:00 pmCRA Annual General Meeting
12:00 – 12:15 pmBREAK
12:15 – 1:00 pmWorkshop Session #2
View Learning Objectives
2A Horror Autoinflammaticus: The Expanding Universe of Autoinflammatory Disease, Dan Kastner
2B Anti-phospholipid Antibody Syndrome, Leslie Skeith
2C Inflammatory Skin Disease, Sheila Au, Jan Dutz and Stephanie Keeling
2D Neonatal Lupus Erythematosus, Linda Hiraki, Edgar Jaeggi, Evelyne Vinet
2E Are you kidding me Corona? Having Arthritis is hard enough! A Pandemic’s Impact on the Mental Health of Clients with Rheumatic Disease, Anna Nikitina
2F COVID-19 in rheumatic disease: can we recover and what can we uncover?, Arielle Mendel, Lihi Eder, Hugues Allard-Chamard, Rae Yeung, Paul Fortin, Ines Colmegna
2G Rheumatic Complications of Cancer Immunotherapy:  The Knowns and the Unknowns, Janet Roberts
2H Therapeutic Drug Monitoring of Biologic Agents in Rheumatology, Ruud Verstegen
2I How Do I Fill Out that Disability Form? Beth Hazel, Christiane Azar, Roger Talbot
1:00 – 1:30 pmBREAK
1:30 – 2:15 pmUnaccredited Symposium (followed by Virtual Industry Lounge)
2:15 – 2:45 pmClinical Pearls and Mysterious Cases
Presenters: Haonan Mi, Maria Powell and Yifan Yang
View Learning Objectives
2:45 – 3:00 pmNetworking Lounges
Collaboration for the Nation: Rheumatologists & AHPs Working Together
Choosing Wisely
Telemedicine’s Role in Rheumatology After the COVID-19 Pandemic
MOC 101: Section 2 & 3 Credits
3:00 – 3:15 pmBREAK
3:15 – 4:00 pmAddress by Distinguished Investigator: Are We Ready to Personalize Antimalarial Therapy in SLE?, presented by Sasha Bernatsky
4:00 – 4:15 pmAwards of Distinction Prize
4:15 – 5:00 pmRheumJeopardy
View Learning Objectives
5:00 pm – onwardsNo formal programming
Exhibit and Poster Halls Open, On-demand sessions available

Friday, February 26, 2021

7:00 – 10:00 amNo formal programming
Exhibit and Poster Halls Open, On-demand sessions available
10:00 – 10:45 amUnaccredited Symposium (followed by Virtual Industry Lounge)
10:45 – 11:10 amBREAK
11:10 – 11:15 amTop of the Day Announcements
11:15 – 12:00 pmState-of-the-Art Lecture: Vaccination and Travel: Should I or shouldn’t I?, presented by Dr. Michael Libman
View Learning Objectives
12:00 – 12:15 pmBREAK
12:15 – 1:00 pmWorkshop Session #3
View Learning Objectives
3A Vaccination and Infection in the Rheumatic Patient, Michael Libman
3B An Unprecedented Year in Lupus Drug Development: An Update for Clinicians, Jinoos Yazdany
3C Muscle Weakness/Myositis, Helene Alexanderson and Brian Feldman
3D Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in children (MIS-C/PIMS): The CHU Sainte-Justine experience, Marie-Paule Morin and Elie Haddad
3E Steering Your Clients Through the Weight Loss Jungle! Kim Arrey, Vincent Bernatchez
3F COVID-19 Fact, Fiction, and the Future, Zain Chagla
3G Non-radiographic Axial Spondyloarthritis:  Diagnosis and Management, Jonathan Chan
3H EGPA, GPA, MPA or NPA? That is the question!, Jan Willem Cohen Tervaert, Elaine Yacyshyn, Mo Osman, Alison Clifford
3I What Can SR&ED Credits Do for You and Your Practice? Janet Pope and Carter Thorne
1:00 – 1:30 pmBREAK
1:30 – 2:15 pmUnaccredited Symposium (followed by Virtual Industry Lounge)
2:15 – 2:45 pmClinical Pearls and Mysterious Cases
Presenters: Chelsea DeCoste, Arpita Gantayet and Larissa Petriw
View Learning Objectives
2:45 – 3:00 pmCRA and AHPA Awards Prize
3:00 – 3:45 pmKeynote Lecture: Delivering on What Matters: Lessons from Canada’s Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic, presented by Dr. Danielle Martin
View Learning Objectives
3:45 – 4:00 pmBREAK
4:00 – 4:45 pmThe Great Debate: Be it resolved that telemedicine allows rheumatologists to provide excellent care to patients with autoimmune rheumatic diseases
View Learning Objectives
Chair:  Volodko Bakowsky
For: Alexandra Saltman and Tommy Gerschman 
Against: Brent Ohata and Jocelyne Murdoch
4:45 – 5:00 pmClosing Address
5:00 pm – onwardsNo formal programming
Exhibit and Poster Halls Open, On-demand sessions available